CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A85797

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, New York 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a radar system from Canada.

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter dated July 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Litton Systems Canada Limited.

Item APS-504(V)2 Airborne Search Radar is used in aircraft for the detection of objects on the ocean's surface. This radar system consists of an operator's display, rangers, transmitter/receiver, antenna, synchronizer, processor and scan converter, and radar control unit.

The applicable subheading for this radar system will be 8526.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: radar apparatus: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division